Skip to the content of the web site.

University of Waterloo Weather Station Contest Hall of Fame

2017
(winning time - 1:45 pm April 10th, 643 entries)

Winner - Lynn Quinlan
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Logan Robinson
(15 minutes off winning time)
2016
(winning time - 2:30 pm April 16th, 572 entries)

Winner - Ray White
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Phillip Nash
(15 minutes off winning time)
2015
(winning time - 11:45 am April 13th, 645 entries)

Winner - Theresa McLachlan
(15 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Joanne Weishuhn-Lee
(30 minutes off winning time)
2014
(winning time - 5:00 pm April 13th, 848 entries)

Winner - Sarah Catherine Ptatshek
(15 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - H.T. Lam
(30 minutes off winning time)
2013
(winning time - 12:45 pm April 18th, 881 entries)

Winner - Scott Bacon
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Elisa McBride
(15 minutes off winning time)
2012
(winning time - 3:30 pm March 16th, 776 entries)

Winner - Sandra Hayden
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Mary Power
(15 minutes off winning time)
2011
(winning time - 3:30 pm April 10th, 907 entries)

Winner - Janie Simpson
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Annarita Superina
(15 minutes off winning time)
2010
(winning time - 1:00 pm April 1st, 1066 entries)

Winner - Thiago Bartolomei
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - John Jongerius
(15 minutes off winning time)
2009
(winning time - 1:30 pm April 18th, 1366 entries)

Winner - Ross Schneider
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Michael Theunissen
(15 minutes off winning time)

2008
(winning time - 4:00 pm April 17th, 1084 entries)

Winner - Kimi Noguchi
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Stephen Drew
(15 minutes off winning time)

Third Place - Carrie Warner
(15 minutes off winning time)

 
2007
(winning time - 3:15 pm March 26th, 927 entries)

Winner - Tom Duffney
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Shawn MacLean
(15 minutes off winning time)

2006
(winning time - 2:15 pm April 19th, 754 entries)

Winner - Jude Billard
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Jiye Li
(15 minutes off winning time)

2005
(winning time - 2:30 pm April 18th, 632 entries)

Winner - Shane Roberts
(30 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Patti Cook
(30 minutes off winning time)

2004
(winning time - 5:30 pm April 18th, 605 entries)

Winner - Hiu Ming Man
(3 hours 45 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Manfred Papenfuss
(4 hours off winning time)

2003
(winning time - 12:00 pm April 15th, 569 entries)

Winner - Bill Allwright
(0 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Lib Cooper
(15 minutes off winning time)

Third Place - Philip Nash
(30 minutes off winning time)


2002
(winning time - 4:45 pm April 11th, 298 entries)

Winner - David Baker
(3 hours 15 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - Dana Christensen
(3 hours and 45 minutes off winning time)

2001
(winning time - 12:15 pm April 8th, 258 entries)

Winner - Rachel Cook
(15 minutes off winning time)
Second Place - John Funk
(1 hour and 15 minutes off winning time)

2000
(winning time - 12:00 pm March 8th, 183 entries)

Winner - Charles Bergeron
(2 hours off winning time)
Second Place - Mike Crabb
(22 hours off winning time)